missing or non existant textures

Kursed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:28 am
Battle.net Name: Kursed
Battle.net Char Code: 1963
Battle.net Server: NA

missing or non existant textures

Post by Kursed » Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:39 am

Whenever I play zealot hockey the rink lines show up as big pink boxes.

What is going on?

Image
Image
User avatar
Rigensis
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 12:44 pm
Battle.net Name: Rigensis
Battle.net Char Code: 955
Battle.net Server: EU
Location: rigaLatvia.
Contact:

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by Rigensis » Sun Aug 16, 2015 2:37 am

Looks like a virus.



(Joke).


Also one of EU guys has pink net -

Image
Kursed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:28 am
Battle.net Name: Kursed
Battle.net Char Code: 1963
Battle.net Server: NA

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by Kursed » Sun Aug 16, 2015 2:43 am

last time something similar to this happened the textures were not installed correctly or not there... though it was a diffrent game.
User avatar
LittleDicky
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:22 pm
Battle.net Name: LittleDicky
Battle.net Char Code: 0
Battle.net Server: EU

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by LittleDicky » Sun Aug 16, 2015 4:28 am

Looks like parts of ice with lines are not loading properly.

Try to re-download ZH... wait... it's not so easy :|

Does it happen on all texture graphic settings?
I doubt it will help but you can try this thread: http://www.zealothockey.net/viewtopic.p ... 671#p12671

Dev said they modified a map so that certain assets are separated like skins or horns and they aren't downloaded everytime you need a patch. I wonder if ice textures are stored like that too and if its related.
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
l)arkangel
Posts: 1106
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:50 am
Battle.net Name: Darkangel
Battle.net Char Code: 1457
Battle.net Server: NA
Location: Troll City

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by l)arkangel » Sun Aug 16, 2015 4:51 am

Changing your in game settings can fix the issue, can't say which ones are the source of the problem though because I forget.
*S5 Champion*

Player Profile
User avatar
LittleDicky
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:22 pm
Battle.net Name: LittleDicky
Battle.net Char Code: 0
Battle.net Server: EU

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by LittleDicky » Sun Aug 16, 2015 5:51 pm

I just noticed Kursed's screenshots are from an old zh version with old puck indicator and goals.

They are a couple weeks old and in first screen you can see he has 0 games played there. His account here however was created today the moment he created this topic.

wtf ?
Image
Image
Image
Kursed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:28 am
Battle.net Name: Kursed
Battle.net Char Code: 1963
Battle.net Server: NA

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by Kursed » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:22 am

That may be because i took the screenshots in a game with me alone.
User avatar
Kurt_58
Legend
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:39 pm
Battle.net Name: Kurt
Battle.net Char Code: 638
Battle.net Server: NA
Location: Hell. It's cold here.

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by Kurt_58 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:23 am

When this happened to me I changed the texture quality to high to fix it
User avatar
themusic
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 10:09 pm
Battle.net Name: themusic
Battle.net Char Code: 0
Battle.net Server: NA

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by themusic » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:54 am

Multiple people have also reported this issue on battle net when viewing custom models. Try some of their solutions:

1. Delete the cache folder. Location of cache folder: C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\StarCraft II
2. Make sure you're graphics card has the latest drivers
3. As kurt said, adjust your graphics settings. I believe the "Shader" setting is what usually causes this bug
Kursed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:28 am
Battle.net Name: Kursed
Battle.net Char Code: 1963
Battle.net Server: NA

Re: missing or non existant textures

Post by Kursed » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:21 pm

What do i set my shaders to?

also i deleted the catch nothing changed.
Locked